CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Nichol C. Bradley
Fluor Corporation
6700 Las Colinas Blvd.
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of an eductor pump from Cyprus.

Dear Ms. Bradley:

In your letter dated August 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Hydrogenation degasser offgas eductor. The steel Hydrogenation degasser offgas eductor functions as a liquid jet pump that consists of a nozzle head, a barochamber, and a channel. The nozzle head produces dispersed jets of high velocity motive liquid, which in this case consists of any type of fluid used in a pipeline. The motive fluid enters the barochamber to make contact with the gas and continues to the channel. The channel has a mixing chamber that allows for the kinetic energy of the motive fluid to transfer to the gas, a diffuser, and a throat, where the fluid-gas is decelerated into potential energy.

In your letter, you suggest subheading 8414.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps; other. In this case, the Hydrogenation degasser offgas eductor pumps liquid. Pumps for liquids are provided for in heading 8413, HTSUS. As such, the applicable subheading for the Hydrogenation degasser offgas eductor will be 8413.81.0040, HTSUS, which provides for pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts thereof; other pumps; liquid elevators; pumps; other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division